PROSPECTUS SUMMARY OF TERMS
[…] If, on any payment date, remaining collections of the system restoration charges, together with available amounts in the subaccounts, are not sufficient to pay principal scheduled to be paid on all outstanding bonds, amounts available will be allocated pro rata based on the principal amounts then scheduled to be paid on the payment date.
State Pledge
Section 39.310 of the Public Utility Regulatory Act provides: “System Restoration Bonds are not a debt or obligation of the state and are not a charge on its full faith and credit or taxing power. The state pledges, however, for the benefit and protection of financing parties and the electric utility, that it will not take or permit any action that would impair the value of the transition property, or, except as permitted by Section 39.307 (relating to true-up adjustments), reduce, alter or impair the system restoration charges to be imposed, collected and remitted to financing parties, until the principal, interest and premium, and any other charges incurred and contracts to be performed in connection with the related System Restoration Bonds have been
paid and performed in full. Any party issuing System Restoration Bonds is authorized to include this pledge in any documentation relating to those bonds.”