2024-11-20
[…] executed by certain of the parties to the Stockholders’ Agreement, the last of which was dated as of December 31, 2009 (the
“Shareholder Agreement”)) entered into by Danone, Lifeway, and certain Lifeway shareholders. The Shareholder
Agreement has harmed the Company, its shareholders and other stakeholders in numerous respects. It also lacks legal authority
under Illinois law.
Under Illinois
law, shareholder agreements concerning the management of a corporation are subject to legal requirements that differ significantly
from those in Delaware. See 835 ILCS 5/7.71(a) (“Shareholders may unanimously agree in writing as to matters concerning
the management of a corporation provided no fraud or apparent injury to the public or creditors is present, and no clearly prohibitory
statutory language is violated.”). As an initial matter, shareholders must have unanimously agreed in writing to such an
arrangement. Thus, shareholder agreements concerning the management of a corporation are functionally barred for publicly traded
companies such as Lifeway.