0001606163 false 0001606163 2023-08-16 2023-08-16 iso4217:USD xbrli:shares iso4217:USD xbrli:shares
[…] FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS

A.           Limbach Fixes the Record Date for the Annual Meeting in Good Faith

8.            Limbach’s 2022 annual meeting of stockholders was held on June 22, 2022. Limbach inadvertently fixed the record date for the Annual Meeting as April 22, 2022, causing the Annual Meeting to occur 61 days after the record date.

3

9.            The record date was believed in good faith by the Company to be in compliance with 8 Del C. § 213 and permissible under the Company’s Bylaws.

10.          Section 213(a) provides, in relevant part:

(a) In order that the corporation may determine the stockholders entitled to notice of any meeting of stockholders or any adjournment thereof, the board of directors may fix a record date, which record date shall not precede the date upon which the resolution fixing the record date is adopted by the board of directors, and which record date shall not be more than 60 nor less than 10 days before the date of such meeting.

(emphasis added).

11.          Section 2.13 of the Company’s Bylaws2 provides:

FIXING THE RECORD DATE. In order that the Corporation may determine the stockholders entitled to notice of or to vote at any meeting of the stockholders or any adjournment thereof, the Board may fix a record date, which record date shall not precede the date upon which the resolution fixing the record date is adopted by the Board, and which record date shall not be more than sixty (60) nor less than ten (10) days before the date of such meeting. If no record date is fixed by the Board, the record date for determining stockholders entitled to notice of or to vote at a meeting of the stockholders shall be at the close of business on the day next preceding the day on which notice is given, or, if notice is waived, at the close of business on the day next preceding the day on which the meeting is held. A determination of the stockholders of record entitled to notice of or to vote at a meeting of the stockholders shall apply to any adjournment of the meeting; provided, however, that the Board may fix a new record date for the determination of the stockholders entitled to notice of or to vote at the adjourned meeting.

2 The Company’s Amended and Restated Bylaws, adopted August 26, 2021, are attached as Exhibit B and can be accessed at: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1606163/000162828021017955/exhibit3 1-amendedandrestat.htm. 

4

(emphasis added).