UNITED STATES
[…] Magnetic Head Corp. , 97 A.D. 2d 151, 163, 468 N.Y. Supp. 2d 649, 657 (1983) (court refusing to impose particular procedural requirements on investigation, and rejecting claim that independent counsel’s investigation was a sham as a matter of law because he did not interview parties to the litigation but merely examined pleadings and certain affidavits and exhibits).
 
In making any determination herein, and in exercising the above described wide discretion, I start with a recognition that Nevada has codified the “business judgment rule” at NRS 78.138(3), which provides, “directors and officers, in deciding upon matters of business, are presumed to act in good faith, on an informed basis and with a view to the interests of the corporation.”  The business judgment rule creates a presumption that the corporate directors act in good faith.