UNITED STATES
[…] ( See Article 11 of Articles of Incorporation of Troyden Corporation, filed October 10, 1995.)
 
In any event, against this backdrop for determining when discretionary indemnification may be proper, the actual authority for making this determination by way of this written opinion, prepared by independent legal counsel, is found at NRS 78.751, which provides in pertinent part:
 
  NRS 78.751 Authorization required for discretionary indemnification; advancement of expenses; limitation on indemnification and advancement of expenses.  
       
  1. Any discretionary indemnification pursuant to NRS 78.7502, unless ordered by a court or advanced pursuant to subsection 2, may be made by the corporation only as authorized in the specific case upon a determination that indemnification of the director, officer, employee or agent is proper in the circumstances.  The determination must be made:  
 

* * *
 
    (d) If a quorum consisting of directors who were not parties to the action, suit or proceeding cannot be obtained, by independent legal counsel in a written opinion.  

As the evidence presented in this matter is highly contested, I want to be clear regarding the standards and burdens of proof which I will utilize to determine whether the discretionary indemnification pursuant to NRS 78.7502(2) is “proper in the circumstances.”

Firstly, independent legal counsel has historically been afforded wide discretion in making this determination.   See, e.g. Site 35 Redevelopment Associates #1 v.