UNITED STATES
[…] As per this “internal affairs doctrine,” I will apply Nevada law to this Nevada corporation to determine rights of discretionary indemnity.
 
In Nevada, “the right to indemnification of directors is statutory in nature.”   Bedore v. Familian, 122 Nev. 5, 13, 125 P.3d 1168, 1173 (2006).  The right for discretionary indemnification of directors and officers for derivative suits (suits by or in the right of a corporation) are provided for within NRS 78.7502(2) which provides in pertinent part:

NRS 78.7502 Discretionary and mandatory indemnification of officers, directors, employees and agents: General provisions.

* * *
 
  2.
A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise against expenses, including  amounts paid in settlement and attorneys’ fees actually and reasonably incurred by the person in connection with the defense or settlement of the action or suit if the person:
 
       
 
    (a) Is not liable pursuant to NRS 78.138; or  
         
    (b) Acted in good faith and in a manner which he or she reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation.  
 
    Indemnification may not be made for any claim, issue or matter as to which such a person has been adjudged by a court of competent jurisdiction, after exhaustion of all appeals therefrom, to be liable to the corporation or for amounts paid in settlement to the corporation, unless and only to the extent that the court in which the action or suit was brought or other court of competent jurisdiction determines upon application that in view of all the circumstances of the case, the person is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnity for such expenses as the court deems proper.  
 
A director may be liable pursuant to NRS 78.138 (referenced above), in the following fashion:
 
    NRS 78.138 Directors and officers: Exercise of powers; performance of duties; presumptions and considerations; liability to corporation and stockholders.  
 
 

* * *
 
 
6