PROSPECTUS SUPPLEMENT
[…] The Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018, Public
Law 115-334 (the AIA), was signed into law on December 20, 2018. It provided a new statutory definition of “hemp” and
amended the definition of marihuana under 21 U.S.C. 802(16) and the listing of tetrahydrocannabinols under 21 U.S.C. 812(c). The
AIA thereby amends the regulatory controls over marihuana, tetrahydrocannabinols, and other marihuana-related constituents in the
Controlled Substances Act (CSA).
The rulemaking makes four conforming changes
to DEA's existing regulations:
|
•
|
It modifies 21 CFR 1308.11(d)(31) by adding language stating that the definition of “Tetrahydrocannabinols” does not include “any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that falls within the definition of hemp set forth in 7 U.S.C. 1639 o.”
|
|
•
|