As filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on February 21, 2013
[…] Based upon and subject to the foregoing, it is Moyes & Co.’s opinion that, as of the date hereof, the Consideration to be paid pursuant to the Asset Purchase Agreement is fair, from a financial point of view, to the shareholders of Mesa.

 

 
 

 

Very truly yours,

P. Dee Patterson, P.E.
Managing Director
Moyes & Co.
dpatterson@moyesco.com

  

 
 

 

PART II—INFORMATION NOT REQUIRED IN PROSPECTUS

 

Item 20. Indemnification of Directors and Officers.

 

Section 78.7502(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes (“ NRS ”) authorizes a Nevada corporation to indemnify any director, officer, employee, or corporate agent “who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative, except an action by or in the right of the corporation” due to his or her corporate role. Section 78.7502(1) extends this protection “against expenses, including attorneys’ fees, judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with the action, suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful.”

 

Section 78.7502(2) of the NRS also authorizes indemnification of the reasonable defense or settlement expenses of a corporate director, officer, employee or agent who is sued, or is threatened with a suit, by or in the right of the corporation.