filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on December 20, 2023
[…] fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnity for such expenses as the court deems proper.
(3)
To the extent that a director, officer, employee or agent of a corporation has been successful on the merits or otherwise in defense of
any action, suit or proceeding referred to in subsections 1 and 2, or in defense of any claim, issue or matter therein, the corporation
shall indemnify him against expenses, including attorneys’ fees, actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with the
defense.
The
Nevada Revised Statutes Section 78.751 provides that:
(1)
Any discretionary indemnification pursuant to NRS 78.7502, unless ordered by a court or advanced pursuant to Section 78.751 subsection
2; may be made by the corporation only as authorized in the specific case upon a determination that indemnification of the director, officer,
employee or agent is proper in the circumstances. The determination must be made: (a) By the stockholders; (b) By the board of directors
by majority vote of a quorum consisting of directors who were not parties to the action, suit or consisting of directors who were not
parties to the action, suit or proceeding so orders, by independent legal counsel in a written opinion; or (c) If a quorum consisting
of directors who were not parties to the action, suit or proceeding cannot be obtained, by independent legal counsel in a written opinion.
(2)
The articles of incorporation, the bylaws or an agreement made by the corporation may provide that the expenses of officers and directors
incurred in defending a civil or criminal action, suit or proceeding must be paid by the corporation as they are incurred and in advance
of the final disposition of the action, suit or proceeding, upon receipt of an undertaking by or on behalf of the director or officer
to repay the amount if it is ultimately determined by a court of competent jurisdiction that he is not entitled to be indemnified by the
corporation. The provisions of this subsection do not affect any rights to advancement of expenses to which corporate personnel other
than directors or officers may be entitled under any contract or otherwise by law.
(3)
The indemnification pursuant to NRS 78.7502 and advancement of expenses authorized in or ordered by a court pursuant to this section:
(a) Does not exclude any other rights to which a person seeking indemnification or advancement of expenses may be entitled under the articles
of incorporation or any bylaw, agreement, vote of stockholders or disinterested directors or otherwise, for either an action in his official