The proposal therefore would impermissibly require a director’s removal from the Board based upon a majority vote, in contravention of the higher required voting standard set forth in our Amended and Restated Articles of Incorporation for director removal.
The proposal further requires the Board to accept a tendered resignation “absent the finding of a compelling reason or reasons to not accept the resignation” as determined by the Board in the exercise of its business judgment. The Company is a Missouri corporation. Section 351.310 of the General and Business Corporation Law of Missouri (the “Act”) mandates that the “business of a corporation shall be controlled and managed by a board of directors.” Missouri courts applying Missouri law have stated that the board of directors’ authority is controlling and exclusive, and shareholders cannot control directors in the exercise of the judgment vested in them by Missouri law.