SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] In the absence of unanimity, such concerns may remain and the contracts may not have the benefit of the safe harbor, but the contracts remain facially valid. Here, of course, you do not (and cannot) assert any concern on behalf of minority stockholders, as Danone is a minority stockholder and you represent the corporation itself.

Second, nothing in the statute even purports to limit a corporation’s fundamental power to enter into non-unanimous agreements, as provided in 805 ILCS 5/3.10(h) and under Illinois common law. Subsection (e) of 805 ILCS 5/7.71 specifically states that the protections offered by the safe harbor are “cumulative,” and therefore supplemental to, the general ability of corporations to contract, and “does not limit any statute or rule of common law that is otherwise applicable to any corporation.” The statute therefore provides that it offers a means of additional protection; not that it is the exclusive means by which a corporation can enter into a stockholders’ agreement.