7 days ago
[…] III. ARGUMENT
A. InterDigital’s Offers to License the Patents to Others Are Evidence of
InterDigital’s Own Good-Faith Estimate of Value for Bad Faith Factor 5
InterDigital’s good-faith estimates of the value of the Asserted Patents during licensing
negotiations with others is material to Lenovo’s NCAPAA counterclaim. Under the NCAPAA,
“t is unlawful for a person to make a bad-faith assertion of patent infringement,” which the
Case 5:23-cv-00493-FL-RN Document 152 Filed 08/27/24 Page 3 of 9
3
statute measures using twelve bad-faith factors. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-143(a). Central to
Lenovo’s counterclaim is Bad Faith Factor 5, which considers the bad-faith value of the
patentee’s licensing demand compared to the good-faith value of the patent license: “[t]he person
offers to license the patent for an amount that is not based on a reasonable estimate of the value
of the license . . . .” Id. § 75-143(a)(5).
Shortly after the Court denied InterDigital’s motion to dismiss Lenovo’s NCAPAA
counterclaim, Lenovo asked InterDigital to supplement responses to specific discovery requests
and produce documents related to the counterclaim, including Interrogatory No. 4. That