UNITED STATES
[…] Incorporation, which purport to eliminate the Companys
statutory power to amend Article Sixth and
Article Seventh, respectively, prior to the consummation of
a Business Combination are not valid certificate of
incorporation provisions under the General Corporation Law.
Because the provisions in Articles Sixth and Seventh
purporting to prohibit amendments thereto prior to the
consummation of a Business Combination are invalid,
Articles Sixth and Seventh may be amended as provided in
the Certificate of Amendment, subject to compliance with the
amendatory procedures set forth in Section 242(b) of the
General Corporation Law.
Section 242(a) of the General Corporation Law provides:
After a corporation has received payment for any of its capital
stock, it may amend its certificate of incorporation, from time
to time, in any and as many respects as may be desired, so long
as its certificate of incorporation as amended would contain
only such provisions as it would be lawful and proper to insert
in an original certificate of incorporation filed at the time of
the filing of the amendment ...
8
Del. C.
§ 242(a). In addition,
Section 242(b) of the General Corporation Law provides:
Every amendment [to the Certificate of Incorporation] ...
shall
be made and effected in the following manner: (1)
[i]f the corporation has capital stock, its board of directors
shall
adopt a resolution setting forth the amendment
proposed, declaring its advisability, and either calling a
special meeting of the stockholders entitled to vote in respect
thereof for the consideration of such amendment or directing
that the amendment proposed be considered at the next annual
meeting of the stockholders... If a majority of the outstanding
stock entitled to vote thereon, and a majority of the
outstanding stock of each class entitled to vote thereon as a
class has been voted in favor of the amendment, a certificate
setting forth the amendment and certifying that such amendment
has been duly adopted in accordance with this section
shall
be executed, acknowledged and filed and
shall
become effective in accordance with § 103
of this title.
8
Del. C.
§ 242(b) (emphasis added). Thus,
Section 242(a) grants Delaware corporations broad statutory
power to amend their certificates of incorporation to the extent
permitted under Delaware law, including to the extent
contemplated by the amendments to Articles Sixth and