Plan Administrator, as required, will report to the participant and to the IRS the sale of any Plan shares.
[…] agreement, vote of shareholders or otherwise. The indemnification provided by this Section 8 shall continue as to a person who has ceased to be a Director or officer, and shall extend to the estate or personal representative of any deceased Director
or officer.
E. Any repeal or modification of this Section 8 shall not adversely affect any rights to indemnification and to the advancement of expenses of a Director or officer of the Corporation existing
at the time of such repeal or modification with respect to any acts or omissions occurring prior to such repeal or modification.
Section 14A:3-5 of the New Jersey Statutes Annotated provides:
INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES.
(1) As used in this section,
(a) Corporate agent means any person who is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the indemnifying corporation or
of any constituent corporation absorbed by the indemnifying corporation in a consolidation or merger and any person who is or was a director, officer, trustee, employee or agent of any other enterprise, serving as such at the request of the
indemnifying corporation, or of any such constituent corporation, or the legal representative of any such director, officer, trustee, employee or agent;
(b) Other enterprise means any domestic or foreign corporation, other than the indemnifying corporation, and any
partnership, joint venture, sole proprietorship, trust or other enterprise, whether or not for profit, served by a corporate agent;
(c) Expenses means reasonable costs, disbursements and counsel fees;
(d) Liabilities means amounts paid or incurred in satisfaction of settlements, judgments, fines and penalties;
(e) Proceeding means any pending, threatened or completed civil, criminal, administrative or arbitrative action, suit or
proceeding, and any appeal therein and any inquiry or investigation which could lead to such action, suit or proceeding; and
II-2
(f) References to other enterprises include employee benefit plans; references to fines include any excise taxes
assessed on a person with respect to an employee benefit plan; and references to serving at the request of the indemnifying corporation include any service as a corporate agent which imposes duties on, or involves services by, the
corporate agent with respect to an employee benefit plan, its participants, or beneficiaries; and a person who acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries of an
employee benefit plan shall be deemed to have acted in a manner not opposed to the best interests of the corporation as referred to in this section.