SECURITIES
[…] State of the State of Texas. The proposed Amendment would add a new
Article 9 to the Restated Certificate, which shall read in its
entirety as follows
“No
holder of shares of stock of any class shall have any preemptive
right to subscribe for or purchase any additional shares of any
class, or any bonds or convertible securities of any nature,
provided however that the board of directors may, in authorizing
the issuance of shares of stock of any class, confer a preemptive
right that the board of directors may deem advisable in connection
with such issuance.”
Section
21.208 of the Texas Business Organizations Code provides as
follows:
“Subject
to the certificate of formation, a shareholder of a corporation
incorporated before September 1, 2003, has a preemptive right to
acquire unissued or treasury shares of the corporation to the
extent provided by Sections 21.204 (Statutory Preemptive Rights),
21.206 (Limitation on Action to Enforce Preemptive Right), and
21.207 (Disposition of Shares Having Preemptive Rights). After
September 1, 2003, a corporation may limit or deny the preemptive
right of the shareholders of the corporation by amending the
corporation’s certificate of formation.”
Because
the Company was formed prior to September 1, 2003, and the Restated
Certificate does not currently limit or deny the preemptive right
of the shareholders of the Company, the shareholders are currently
entitled to statutory preemptive rights.
We