UNITED STATES
[…] additional requirements to the regulations.
The Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018, Public Law 115-334 (the
AIA), was signed into law on December 20, 2018. It provided a new
statutory definition of “hemp” and amended the definition of
marihuana under 21 U.S.C. 802(16) and the listing of
tetrahydrocannabinols under 21 U.S.C. 812(c). The AIA thereby
amends the regulatory controls over marihuana,
tetrahydrocannabinols, and other marihuana-related constituents in
the Controlled Substances Act (CSA).
The rulemaking makes four conforming changes to DEA's existing
regulations:
|
• |
It
modifies 21 CFR 1308.11(d)(31) by adding language stating that the
definition of “Tetrahydrocannabinols” does not include “any
material, compound, mixture, or preparation that falls within the
definition of hemp set forth in 7 U.S.C.
1639 o.” |
|
• |
It
removes from control in schedule V under 21 CFR 1308.15(f) a “drug
product in finished dosage formulation that has been approved by
the U.S. Food and Drug Administration that contains cannabidiol
(2-[1R-3-methyl-6R-(1-methylethenyl)-2-cyclohexen-1-yl]-5-pentyl-1,3-benzenediol)