UNITED STATES
[…] If you are a stockholder of record as of the close of business on the Record Dates, you will retain your right to consent in writing to the Proposals even if you sell your shares of Common Stock after the Record Dates.

 

WITHHELD CONSENTS AND FAILURES TO CONSENT WILL HAVE THE SAME EFFECT AS REJECTING THE PROPOSALS.

 

If you have any questions regarding your WHITE consent card or need assistance in executing your consent, please contact Zvi Kurtzman or Robert Lempert.

 

RECORD DATES

 

Section 213(b) of the DGCL governs the record date for stockholder action by written consent. Section 213(b) states as follows:

 

(b) In order that the corporation may determine the stockholders entitled to consent to corporate action in writing without a meeting, the board of directors may fix a record date, which record date shall not precede the date upon which the resolution fixing the record date is adopted by the board of directors, and which date shall not be more than 10 days after the date upon which the resolution fixing the record date is adopted by the board of directors. If no record date has been fixed by the board of directors, the record date for determining stockholders entitled to consent to corporate action in writing without a meeting, when no prior action by the board of directors is required by [the DGCL], shall be the first date on which a signed written consent setting forth the action taken or proposed to be taken is delivered to the corporation by delivery to its registered office in this State, its principal place of business or an officer or agent of the corporation having custody of the book in which proceedings of meetings of stockholders are recorded. Delivery made to a corporation’s registered office shall be by hand or by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested. If no record date has been fixed by the board of directors and prior action by the board of directors is required by [the DGCL], the record date for determining stockholders entitled to consent to corporate action in writing without a meeting shall be at the close of business on the day on which the board of directors adopts the resolution taking such prior action.

 

4


 

The following information is qualified in its entirety by the quoted language of Section 213(b) of the DGCL set forth above.