UNITED STATES
[…] in tender offer). The Court declines to extend the rationale of these cases as a sweeping
resolution to claims under Section 14(a), particularly when Politan fails to cite any in
circuit precedent to support such a notion. Instead, the Court will examine the alleged
false statements and subsequent Politan disclosures to determine if the issuance of an
injunction is warranted. Therefore, the Court turns to the Winter factors.
B. Likelihood of Success on the Merits
Masimo appears unlikely to succeed on the merits of its Section 14(a) and Rule
14a-9 claim. Section 14(a) of the Act makes it “unlawful for any person, . . . in
contravention of such rules and regulations as the [Securities and Exchange]
Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the
protection of investors, . . . to solicit any proxy or consent or authorization in respect of
any [registered] security.” 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a)(1). SEC Rule 14a-9 provides that proxy
communications shall not contain “any statement which, at the time and in the light of