1.01 - ENTRY INTO A MATERIAL DEFINITIVE AGREEMENT
[…] Resonate is offering a luxury cannabis-based
wellness lifestyle product family based on consistent quality, unique formulations and maximizing the user experience.
Risk
Factors Associated with the New Business
Marijuana
remains illegal under United States federal law
Marijuana
is a Schedule-I controlled substance under the Controlled Substances Act and is illegal under federal law. It remains illegal
under United States federal law to grow, cultivate, sell or possess marijuana for any purpose or to assist or conspire with those
who do so. Additionally, 21 U.S.C. 856 makes it illegal to “knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether
permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance.” Even in
those states in which the use of marijuana has been authorized, its use remains a violation of federal law. Since federal law
criminalizing the use of marijuana is not preempted by state laws that legalize its use, strict enforcement of federal law regarding