Filing under Rule 425 under the Securities Act
[…] The special meeting provides shareholders an important
opportunity to:
Create a path to completion of a compelling offer
Rectify onerous bylaw and charter provisions that disenfranchise
shareholders
Why a Special Meeting is Necessary to Protect
Shareholder Rights


At the Special Meeting, shareholders can vote to remove
Allergan directors 
Pershing Square will propose to remove six of Allergan’s nine
directors, to be replaced with new candidates Pershing Square
has identified
If the Allergan board refuses to appoint these new directors,
shareholders of 10% or more can seek a summary election
§ 223
(c)
provides
in
relevant
part:
A Viable Path to Effect a Deal
26
at
the
time
of
filling
any
vacancy
or
any
newly
created
directorship,
the
directors then in office shall constitute less than a majority of the whole
board (as constituted immediately prior to any such increase), the Court of
Chancery may, upon application of any stockholder or stockholders holding
at least ten percent of the voting stock
. . . summarily order an election to be
held to fill any such vacancies or newly created directorships, or to replace
the directors chosen by the directors then in office
.
.
. ”
“If,
under Delaware General Corporation Law § 223 (c)


27
Receipt of 25%+ support for the special meeting will put
pressure on the board to engage with Valeant
A director’s removal is not just embarrassing but permanently
impairs
the
removed
director’s
“career”
as
a public company