UNITED STATES
[…] 39. Then, in 2011, Cheniere began reporting in its proxy statements that for other votes, not dealing with director elections, “Abstentions and broker non-votes represented by submitted proxies will not be taken into account….” The

 

 

4  The Delaware default standard has an exception for director elections. 8 Del. C. § 216(2) (“In all matters other than the election of directors, the affirmative vote of the majority of shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the subject matter shall be the act of the stockholders.”) (emphasis added).

 

16


reason for this 2011 decision is unclear, but Cheniere did not modify its bylaws before 2011 to allow for such changes.