- Proxy Soliciting Materials (revised) (PRER14A)
[…] Section 242(b) of the General Corporation Law provides that the board of directors “ shall adopt a resolution setting forth the amendment proposed, declaring its advisability, and either calling a special meeting of the stockholders entitled to vote in respect thereof for the consideration of such amendment or directing that the amendment proposed be considered at the next annual meeting of the stockholders.” Id. at § 242(b)(1) (emphasis added). Further, any such amendment must be adopted by “a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote thereon, and a majority of the outstanding stock of each class entitled to vote thereon as a class…,” 7 subject to any larger vote enumerated by the certificate of incorporation. Id. at § 242(b)(1); id. at § 102(b)(4); see also Williams v.